General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): What you need to know to stay compliant

GDPR is a regulation that requires businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of EU citizens for transactions that occur within EU member states. And non-compliance could cost companies dearly. Here’s what every company that does business in Europe needs to know about GDPR.


Personal Data Protection Bill

The object of the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 is to provide for protection of the privacy of individuals relating to their personal data; to specify the flow and usage of personal data, and further to create an environment of trust between the data processers and the data providers while keeping secure the rights of individuals whose personal data is being processed.


The Information Technology Act, 2000Act No. 21 Of 2000

An Act to provide legal recognition for transactions carried out by means of electronic data interchange and other means of electronic communication, commonly referred to as “electronic commerce”, which involve the use of alternatives to paper-based methods of communication and storage of information, to facilitate electronic filing of documents with the Government agencies and further to amend the Indian Penal Code, the Indian Evidence Act, 1872, the Banker’s Books Evidence Act, 1891 and the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

Disclaimer: The contents of the above Acts are not guaranteed for full, authentic or updated texts. For authentic copies please refer to appropriate government websites.